more animals that fall, the closer we are to falling
Coyotes are a member of the dog family. Their scientific name is ``Canis
latrans``, it means ``barking dog.`` This name was given by Thomas Say
in 1835. He was one of the first white men to hear the late twilight and
early morning howling of this wolf like creature.
Coyotes can be anywhere from a yellowish brown to a tawny grey in colour.
Their belly is usually off~white. This colour will usually extend onto
the throat area. Coyotes have a pointed muzzle and a flat forehead. The
tail is quite bushy. Coyotes are between the size of a fox and a wolf.
Coyotes are quite playful. Pups will often play~fight and wrestle. A scared
coyote will hold its head low and tuck his tail between his/her legs.
When a coyote hears loud sounds it will prick its ears up. If it is another
coyote, it will often reply. To us this is howling, but to a coyote it
is their way of communicating. They are most active during the early morning
and at twilight.
Coyotes, as you would think, are mainly carnivores. But, they will also
eat fruit and insects. The carnivore part of their diet is mostly rodents,
such as mice, rats and the odd rabbit. They also eat carrion. Carrion is
animal carcasses that other carnivores have eaten off all they want and
left it to rot.
Coyotes start breeding at about one year. When they find a mate, it is
for life. Mating takes place in about February. The pups are born 60 to
63 days later. There are usually five to seven pups, to a maximum of nineteen.
Coyotes are found in most of North America, except the cold Arctic tundra.
Coyotes can adapt to most climates quite well.
Coyotes are very interesting animals. Their appearance and behavior is
quite similar to that of a dogs. Whenever you see a coyote, think of the
storey behind that fur coat. Coyotes have survived for thousands of years,
and if we take care of them, they`ll be here for thousands more. Coyotes,
like all animals are part of the eco~system, and without one animal it
can come crashing down. The more animals that fall, the closer we are to
by Barron Tingstad
The coyote is related to wolves. It differs
in several ways..as for the wolf he is almost extinct but the coyote has
Did you know the coyote is smaller so they
do not eat much.
The coyote has excellent hearing and sense
They can detect hunters coming a mile or more
Also they can hear their prey scurrying beneath
The female coyotes mate at about 2 years old.
A new born weighs about 7 to 10 ounces.
They ea big animals like moose.
Some people likt meat and vegetation, they
also eat small rodents
like mice ande the coyote because they keep
by Candice Kennedy
You might hear the eerie howl of a prairie wolf at
night. Prairie wolf is another name for coyote. Some people also call it
a bush wolf.
Did you know that female coyotes mate at two years
old? Their pregnancy periods lasts 60 to 63 days. They have 5 or 6 babies
in each litter.
Did you know coyotes can run 40 miles per hour?
Coyotes live in United States, Canada, and Mexico.
You would find their homes in places like deserts, mountains, and prairies.
Coyotes eat rabbits, gophers, mice, prairie dogs,
rats, squirrels, antelope, goats, sheep, dead cattle, dead deer, and dead
They use their keen sense of smell to find their
prey. They have to dig to get rodents. They help farmers by catching these
by Chris Mackney
The coyote (also
called a prairie wolf or brush wolf) lives all over North America. A coyote
has pointed ears, a long snout (or nose) and green wolf-like eyes. Its
body is 0.75 to 1 meter (2.5 to 3 feet) long. They are a reddish-blond
of arid-zone color and ranging to a light grey.
Night is the most
frequent time when coyotes are out. They also come out at dawn and dusk.
They have sharp barks and howls.
Coyotes live in places
like Panama (down south) to the north slopes of Alaska. Now coyotes live
in every state but Hawaii. The eastern coyote ( a darker color), has appeared
in cities in or around New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania, and some
in the eastern states. But most coyotes live on farm land or in forests.
On the next page there is a map of Alberta and where most of the coyotes
live. There is a actual size paw print down below.
Coyotes mostly eat
things like rabbits and rodents ("yuck")! They also eat insects,
fish, lizards, frogs, garbage scraps and porcupines. After their supper
they feast on ripe fruit. Sometimes coyotes sneak onto farmers' land and
sample berries and watermelon, sometimes even the ripest ones! Coyotes
also eat dead animals too.
Coyotes are very
interesting animals to learn about.
They are also very
smart animals and have been around for many years. If you would like to
learn more about coyotes there are many books on them at your school library
and local library.
In my report you will find out about what coyotes
do, how many teeth they have, how much they weigh and where they're found,
what they eat and how they have fun.
Coyotes mainly live in North America, Europe and
Most coyotes have 42 teeth and usually weigh 95
pounds. They are 25-33 feet long without their tail and 30-40 feet with
it. They can run up to 35-40 kilometers an hour! Coyotes usually hunt in
singles or in herds with others rather than in packs. They hunt for carrion
birds, large insects or rodents. When they're chasing rabbits they can
reach the speed of 60 km per hour.
Coyotes are related to dogs. They both like to
lick, to run and to chase things. The differences between them are dogs
are usually owned and coyotes howl at the moon, eat wild animals and are
Dogs live in or by their owners and like to chase
things for fun and they eat mostly food from a can. Most coyotes mate for
all of their lives.
Coyotes are members of the dog family except they
are more wild than an original dog.
Most people think that coyotes are pests and that
they eat the farmers chickens and howl at the moon. They actually help
the farmers by getting rid of all of the mice and birds.
Adult coyotes are varied in colour. They can be
from yellowish gray to yellowish brown. When they are hunting in the summer
they can camouflage themselves.
Coyotes are also known by the name of brush wolves.
They are an intermediate size between a wolf and a fox.
The coyote often resembles a German Shepherd with
pointy ears and they have a flat forehead and a bushy tail which is rather
In a female litter of pups they usually have 5-7.
The maximum they have is nineteen. They usually breed in February and it
takes 60-63 days. Later on in late April or May they start feeding at one
year and then for the rest of their lives.
One of the most trickiest animals is a coyote.
In real life coyotes are really clever animals.
When people started to move into Canada coyotes
had to learn to survive in the mountains and to keep themselves from dying.
by Nathan Estabrooks (Bear)
The appearance of the coyote is quite similar
to the wolf, but the coyote is one third the size of the wolf and has 42
teeth. Their ears are pointed and wide enabling them to hear much farther
than humans can. Their color blends in with their surroundings around them. They
are 112cm to 137cm in size and weigh about 25 kg
The coyote family is called "Canidas".
Coyotes range from Costa-Rica to Alaska, but are
found mostly in grasslands of North America.
Coyotes eat just about anything
they can find, including garbage. They hunt at
night so they can sneak up on their prey.
The enemies of the coyote are bears, wolves and
humans. Coyotes can escape their enemies easier because they are great
swimmers. They also regulate their body temperature by panting.